Staff Lists and Email

Merriam Faculty and Staff

Position Name Room
Principal Ed Kaufman 221
Assistant Principal Juliana Schneider 340
Administrative Assistants Kathleen Zawicki
Jayanthi Sampathkumaran

221
ADK K Teacher Myrna Gutfreund 132
   ADK Assistant Carolyn Benjamin 132
1/2 K Teacher Trish Underwood 131
   1/2 K Assistant Jamie Marie Clare 131



Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Karen Sonner 234
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Kayla Richardson 234
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Linda McMullon 224
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Courtney Arnaud  224
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Kaitlin Nealon 323
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Alexa Sirotof 323
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Kristin Indge 231
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Adrienne McAllister 231
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Fran Strohm 133
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Ali Stanton 133
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Alyson Whatcott 334
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant Nicole Ross 334



Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Michelle Pruett 233
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Mimi Kirkman 233
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Leah Richardson 223
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Karen Brandstein 223
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Annie Doble 322
   Grade 3 & 4 AssistantMichelle Tarkulich322
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Colm McDermott 230
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Anna Miller 230
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Melissa Reinhardt 330
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Pam Shields 330
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Joanne Mills 331
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Diane Cooke 331
   
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Lauren Bova 235
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Kate Hoitte 235
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher
Christy Nealon324
   Grade 5 & 6 AssistantLucia Salamone-Lister324
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Martha Sheridan 321
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Carol Leandro 321
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Stephanie Gardner 335
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Justine Gordon 335
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Kate Shiebler 332
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Amanda Nawoichik   332
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Vanessa Mann 135
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Holly Neale 135
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Tasha Peterson 333
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Kristen Sandock 333
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Tom Sidley 232
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant Kelleigh Roffman 232
   
Art Specialist Anne Kress 136
Physical Education Specialists Mary O'Brien Gym
Music Specialists Chris Porth 124
Cafeteria Cheryl MaddenAllyson Morrell, Kevin Flannery Cafeteria
Counselor Katie Turner 329
Custodians John PacelliPeter Kelley, Mark Gorman, Julie Head
ELL Suzanne SzwarcewiczKomal Bajwa 337
Health Office Betty Mazzone 202
Mathematics Assistants Brenda Hayes and Karen Bricknell 337
Elementary Mathematics Curriculum Specialist/Coach 

Heather Haines 

Elementary Language Arts &
Social Studies Specialist/Coach


Elementary Science Specialist/Coach     
Sharon Ryan



Jean Oviatt-Rothman
 
Library Joan Hilton 200
Occupational Therapist Maria Roumbakis 229
   OT Assistant Susan DiTavi 229
Psychologist Carolyn Imperato and Heather Stouch 338
Reading Specialist Kerry Cusick 327
   Reading Assistant
327
Special Education (K - 3) Beth Tafler 130
   Special Education Assistants

Helena Burton, Wendy Gomez, Tanya McCartyKrys Olsen,

Cheryl TremblyClaudine MayCindy Mitton,  Anne Dunk and Deb Thurston

130
Special Education (K - 3) Renee Hill 222
   Special Education Assistants Trea Ellis, Marjorie Norman  222
Special Education (4 - 6) Amy Herrick and Nicole Krenning 222
    Special Education Assistants Monica Scanlon, Kathleen Preston and Brenda Magno 222
Special Education (4 - 6) Jennifer Washburn 134
    Special Education Assistants

Niza CarlsonCarmen DajerMarie NitzkeMary Pat Gorham,

Nancy Keele, and Barbara Fleming
134
Speech and Language Tricia Kaminsky 325
     S&L Assistant Erin Dow 325
Technology Jodi Phelan Computer     
   Lab