Faculty & Staff

Merriam Faculty and Staff

Position Name Room
Principal Ed Kaufman 221
    Assistant Principal   Juliana Schneider 340
Administrative Assistants Kathleen Zawicki
Jayanthi Sampathkumar
Cathy Zurek
221
ADK Teacher Karen Sonner 135
    ADK Assistant   Courtney Arnaud 135
ADK Teacher Trish Underwood 131
    ADK Assistant   Carolyn Benjamin  131
Half Day K Teacher Netta Porth 132
    1/2 Day K Assistant   Jamie Marie Clare 132
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Linda McMullon 224
    Grade 1 & 2 Assistant   Maggie Anderson 224
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Leah Lally 223
    Grade 1 & 2 Assistant   Karen Brandstein 223
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Lauren Bova 234
    Grade 1 & 2 Assistant   Kate Hoitt 234
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Kristin Indge 231
    Grade 1 & 2 Assistant   Melanie Walsh-Mager 231
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Fran Strohm 133
   Grade 1 & 2 Assistant  Ali Stanton 133
Grade 1 & 2 Teacher Alyson Whatcott 334
    Grade 1 & 2 Assistant    Nicole Ross 334
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Jasmin Washington 322
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Dana Roy 322
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Michelle Pruett 233
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Mimi Kirkman 233
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Kaitlin Nealon 323
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Alexa Sirotof 323
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Stephanie Gardner 335
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Caroline Halloran 335
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Colm McDermott 230
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Sara Sun 230
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Joanne Mills 331
   Grade 3 & 4 Assistant   Bernice Nicoll 331
Grade 3 & 4 Teacher Melissa Reinhardt 330
    Grade 3 & 4 Assistant Heather Anderson 330
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher  Lucia Salamone-Lister 324
    Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Mary Beth Loges 324
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Martha Sheridan 321
   Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Carol Leandro 321
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Kate Shiebler 235
    Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Dianne Hurley-Leach 235
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Vanessa Mann 332
    Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Holly Shanaman Neale 332
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Tasha Peterson 333
    Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Kristen Sandock 333
Grade 5 & 6 Teacher Tom Sidley 232
    Grade 5 & 6 Assistant   Kelleigh Roffman 232
Art Specialist Anne Kress 136
Physical Education Specialist Mary O'Brien Gym
Music Specialist Chris Porth 124
Health Office Betty Mazzone 202
Mathematics Assistants Brenda Hayes and Tina Alakkat 337
Mathematics Curriculum Specialist/Coach 

Heather Haines 

Language Arts &
Social Studies Curriculum Specialist/Coach


Science Curriculum Specialist/Coach     
 Sharon Ryan



Jean Oviatt-Rothman
 
Library Amy Jo Conant 200
Occupational Therapist

Physical Therapist        
Maria Roumbakis 

Ann Dempsey 
229

ELE Leanna Walker 229

Reading Specialist Danielle Healy 327
    Reading Assistant   Stacey Smith and Kristin Williamson 327
Special Education (K - 3) Beth Tafler 130
    Special Education Assistants

  Helena Burton, Allison DunbarAnne Dunk, Wendy GomezKrys Olsen,

  Cheryl TremblyClaudine MayCindy Mittonand Deb Thurston

130
Special Education  Renee Hill 222
    Special Education Assistants   Trea Ellis, and Marjorie Norman  222
Special Education  Melissa Padera
   Special Education Assistants   Kathleen Preston
Special Education  Amy Herrick 222
    Special Education Assistants   Monica Scanlon, and Brenda Magno 222
Special Education  Jennifer Washburn 134
    Special Education Assistants

  Niza CarlsonCarmen Dajer, Marie NitskeMary Pat Gorman,

  Nancy Keele, Lynn Vesey 
337
Speech and Language Trish Kaminsky 325
    Speech and Language Asst    325
Technology Megan Bowhers Computer     
   Lab
Cafeteria Cheryl MaddenAlison MorrellKevin Flannery, and Amy French Cafeteria
Custodians Henry MorrisPeter Kelley, Mark Gorman, Mike Fortin and Julie Head